Get started15 Fairfield Green is a three-bedroom detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £522,000 is 18% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £442,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey side extension following demolition of existing lean to, porch to front elevation and single storey extension to rear.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£442,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Fairfield Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,268
Street avg £4,227
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Telegraph Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£442,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5BL: £545,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU34 5EQ
Closest school
1.9 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB