Get started3 Sandals Cottages is a three-bedroom property in East Worldham, Alton, Alton (GU34 3AS). It has council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
3 Sandals Cottages has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
3 Sandals Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£385,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 11 years.
13 July 2007Most recent
£385,000
+13.2%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
CONSERVATORY TO REAR
Extension: Rear of property
CONSERVATORY TO REAR
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 November 2005
£340,000
+157.6%over 9 years1 November 1996
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 3AS: £640,000 (2025–2019).
Squirrels Leap Church Lane East Worldham Alton
Sold Feb 2025
Linden Tree Cottage Church Lane East Worldham Alton
Sold Jul 2024
The Cottage Church Lane East Worldham Alton
Sold May 2023
2 Sandals Cottages Church Lane East Worldham Alton
Sold May 2022
The Vicarage Church Lane East Worldham Alton
Sold Dec 2019
GU34 3JU
Three Horseshoes — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.