Get started5 Croft Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alton (GU34 2EN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 22.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Croft Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2024
5 Croft Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 5 Croft Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,897
Street avg £2,939
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

4 August 2020Most recent
£265,000
+15.2%over 6 years26 June 2014
£230,000
+38.6%over 11 years24 January 2003
£166,000
+35.0%over 1 year21 September 2001
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2EN: £225,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU34 2EN
Southview Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Amery Hill School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.