Get started16 Nursery Road is a mid-terrace house in Alton (GU34 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £342,500 in December 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Nursery Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
16 Nursery Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,723
Street avg £3,294
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anstey Junior School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2024Most recent
£342,500
+85.1%over 19 years6 May 2005
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2DP: £297,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Anstey Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB