Get started16 Chestnut Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 770 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 sits 58.4% above the 2014 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
16 Chestnut Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 15 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 16 Chestnut Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,424
Street avg £2,935
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

3 September 2014Most recent
£245,000
+32.4%over 8 years4 August 2006
£185,000
+122.9%over 7 years30 June 1999
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2AU: £245,000 (2016–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU34 2RR
Old Odiham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Amery Hill School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.