Get started45 Borovere Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Alton (GU34 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in March 2006. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £755,000 sits 139.7% above the 2006 sale of £315,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 53.8% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Extension: Single storey
INCREASE ROOF HEIGHT TO ALLOW LOFT CONVERSION FOR FIRST FLOOR ACCOMMODATION, SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION WITH INTEGRAL GARAGE AND ANNEXE AFTER DEMOLITION OF GARAGE, SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR
45 Borovere Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£755,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 45 Borovere Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,465
Street avg £3,613
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Borovere Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2006Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1PB: £495,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
GU34 1QZ
Closest school
0.6 km
The Butts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB