Get started43 Borovere Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Alton (GU34 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£585/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2021 for £800,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
43 Borovere Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
43 Borovere Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£869,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 43 Borovere Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,299
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Borovere Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£800,000
+146.2%over 16 years14 September 2005
£325,000
+8.3%over 5 years27 March 2000
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1PB: £495,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
GU34 1QZ
Closest school
0.6 km
The Butts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.