Get started19 Berehurst is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 14% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Berehurst's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Berehurst changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 19 Berehurst lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,219
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lincoln Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£400,000
+11.1%over 1 year7 April 2022
£360,000
+18.0%over 12 years12 January 2010
£305,000
+48.8%over 8 years11 January 2002
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1PA: £325,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
GU34 1HJ
Closest school
0.5 km
The Butts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.