Get started15 Albert Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Albert Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for single storey development extending 4.9 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling, incorporating an eaves height of 2.4 metres and a maximum height of 3.2 metres
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 15 Albert Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,512
Street avg £3,546
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Borovere Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2021Most recent
£370,000
+51.0%over 8 years5 July 2013
£245,000
+0.6%over 6 years25 August 2006
£243,500
+16.0%over 3 years25 February 2003
£209,950
+35.5%over 2 years19 May 2000
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1LP: £320,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
GU34 1PW
Closest school
0.2 km
The Butts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.