Get started7 The Cobbetts is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 118).
9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). At 78 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 13 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 18.8% above the 2017 sale price.
7 The Cobbetts's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 The Cobbetts outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,988
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Borovere Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

21 February 2017Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1FJ: £400,000 (2019–2017).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
GU34 1UQ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Butts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB