Get started3 Blenheim Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 10.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £330,000 — fresh data.
3 Blenheim Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 3 Blenheim Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,521
Street avg £4,226
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£330,000
+153.9%over 25 years31 March 2000
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1EG: £265,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU34 1PW
Closest school
0.2 km
Alton Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB