Get started3 Bramley Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 95.6% above the 2004 sale of £183,000. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
3 Bramley Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 4 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 4 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alton House Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

14 July 2004Most recent
£183,000
+60.5%over 3 years19 July 2000
£114,000
GU34 1PW
Closest school
0.2 km
Alton Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell