Get started3 Finchmead Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Petersfield (GU32 3PF). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 176 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 9 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold August 2024 for £712,500.
3 Finchmead Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR, DORMER WINDOW TO FRONT FOLLOWING DEMOLITION OF REAR EXTENSION
Latest sale on 3 Finchmead Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£712,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 3 Finchmead Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,048
Street avg £3,848
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
TWO DORMER WINDOWS TO FRONT, ONE DORMER WINDOW TO REAR, ONE DORMER WINDOW TO SOUTH SIDE, PITCHED ROOF OVER GROUND FLOOR TO REAR TO CREATE LIVING SPACE AT FIRST FLOOR WITH TWO ROOFLIGHTS TO NORTH SIDE, AND SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR WITH BALCONY OVER (AS AMENDED BY PLANS RECEIVED 10/05/2010)
12 August 2024Most recent
£712,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3PF: £603,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
GU32 3NF
Stroud Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Langrish Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB