Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3DY). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 30 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (30–69 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (69 versus a worst of 60). The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 39.8% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (48 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Flat 2 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.3% per year over 1 year.
£108,000
Growth on file: 26.3% per year over 1 year.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2004Most recent
£108,000
+35.0%over 1 year21 March 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3DY: £203,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU32 3JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB