Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3DY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 43.1% above the 2015 sale price. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2022
Flat 1 saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 10 years.
£153,750
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2015Most recent
£153,750
+5.3%over 5 years14 January 2010
£146,000
+15.0%over 4 years23 September 2005
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3DY: £203,000 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU32 3JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.