Get started7 Monks Orchard is a detached house in Petersfield (GU32 2JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,210,000 sits 56.1% above the 2019 sale of £775,000. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £775,000.
7 Monks Orchard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Monks Orchard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£775,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 7 Monks Orchard runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £5,507
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Madeline Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

23 August 2019Most recent
£775,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2JJ: £830,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Sheet Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB