Get started5 Church Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Steep, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 2DW). It has a recorded floor area of 297 m² (around 3197 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in March 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 297 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,600,000 sits 305.1% above the 2000 sale of £395,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 54.3% below the postcode norm. 10 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 2 refused.
5 Church Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Church Road has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
To modify the windows to a more traditional style (amendment to SDNP/14/04193/FUL)
5 Church Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£1,600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Church Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,330
Street avg £3,339
Floor Area
297 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Discharge Condition 8 for Planning Permission 14/04193/FUL - Detached Dwelling
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 March 2000Most recent
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2DW: £680,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
23.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
GU32 2AN
Stoner Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Steep Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB