Get startedLavender Cottage is a detached house in West Meon, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 1LX). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £835,000 is 32.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Lavender Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two-storey rear extension; Single storey rear extension and front porch
Latest sale on Lavender Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£835,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£630,750
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Loft conversion with dormer windows
4 April 2017Most recent
£630,750
+8.8%over 3 years13 December 2013
£580,000
+93.3%over 9 years11 August 2004
£300,000
+143.9%over 9 years20 January 1995
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 1LX: £340,000 (2021–2004).
GU32 1BY
Vinnells Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
West Meon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.