Get startedWeek Green Cottage is a detached house in Froxfield, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £950,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£562/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Week Green Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Two storey rear extension, single storey side extension, new porch to front, dormers to front elevation following demoilition of existing conservatory.
Week Green Cottage valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£991,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Week Green Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
27 (F)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 269 m²
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 1BB: £1,777,000 (2023–2005).
Lupton Cottage Cockshott Lane Froxfield Petersfield
Sold Jul 2023
High Ridge House Cockshott Lane Froxfield Petersfield
Sold Aug 2018
Cockshott Cockshott Lane Froxfield Petersfield
Sold Aug 2009
The Cottage Cockshott Lane Froxfield Petersfield
Sold May 2008
The Red House Cockshott Lane Froxfield Petersfield
Sold Apr 1995
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
GU32 1BY
Wyke Green Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Steep Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 2 schools nearby.