Get startedGreenlands is a detached house in Steep, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,100,000 is 29.4% above the 2013 sale price. 13 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2013.
Greenlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2023
Greenlands has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Discharge of Condition 4 for 22/00799/HOUS - Replacement Garage with Studio above following demolition of existing garage. (AMENDED PLANS RECEIVED 01/11/2022)Drawings;A.1115-3E Proposed Window and Door ScheduleA.1115-4 Proposed Window OpeningsA.1115-4 Proposed Door OpeningsA.1115-4 Proposed Fixed Lights
Greenlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 7 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 7 years.
Greenlands is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,917
Street avg £4,965
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Replacement Garage with Studio above following demolition of existing garage. (AMENDED PLANS RECEIVED 01/11/2022)
11 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 November 2013Most recent
£850,000
+56.0%over 7 years9 August 2006
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 1AG: £1,000,000 (2024–2021).
Easter Cottage Stoner Hill Steep Petersfield
Sold Feb 2024
Springfield House Stoner Hill Steep Petersfield
Sold Jul 2023
South House Stoner Hill Steep Petersfield
Sold Jun 2021
Juniper House Stoner Hill Steep Petersfield
Sold Feb 2021
Weatherbury Stoner Hill Steep Petersfield
Sold Nov 2016
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
GU32 1BY
Stoner Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Steep Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.