Get started26 Southdown Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Midhurst (GU29 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Southdown Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 26 Southdown Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £3,447
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2021Most recent
£250,000
+8.7%over 3 years20 October 2017
£230,000
+55.4%over 4 years17 July 2013
£148,000
+21.3%over 6 months8 January 2013
£122,000
+212.8%over 10 years22 April 2002
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9TH: £235,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU29 9FG
Forest Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.