Get startedRusset House is a four-bedroom detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£680/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £1,025,000 in January 2025.
Russet House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for Russet House has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£1,068,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£1,025,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, Russet House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,321
Street avg £5,980
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

29 January 2025Most recent
£1,025,000
+144.0%over 22 years13 June 2002
£420,000
+10.5%over 1 year4 December 2000
£380,000
+93.9%over 1 year10 September 1999
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9NT: £725,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
GU29 9QN
Tesco Express — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Midhurst Rother College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.