Get startedOld Coach House is a three-bedroom detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2012); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,283,000 sits 77% above the 2013 sale of £725,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£748/sq ft) was about 90.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 17 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 3 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013).
Old Coach House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2023
Erection of a new garage and alteration to the front elevation of the existing dwelling.
Old Coach House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£725,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Old Coach House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,056
Street avg £5,833
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replace first floor double doors with dormer, replace ground floor door within window and block up ground floor door and small window.
15 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 June 2013Most recent
£725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9NT: £1,025,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
GU29 9ST
Tesco Express — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Midhurst Rother College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB