Get startedCranberry Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £455,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 115 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for Cranberry Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,957
Street avg £2,765
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

25 May 2021Most recent
£455,000
+30.0%over 9 months11 August 2020
£350,000
+34.6%over 13 years6 October 2006
£260,000
+13.5%over 1 year11 March 2005
£229,000
+57.9%over 7 years23 October 1997
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9JX: £442,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
GU29 9AF
Closest school
0.1 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.