Get startedChantilly is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Midhurst (GU29 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 sits 80.5% above the 2013 sale of £235,500. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Chantilly valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Chantilly runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,201
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2013Most recent
£235,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9JX: £442,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
GU29 9TG
Closest school
0.1 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB