Get startedTrenance is a semi-detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 16.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 28 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
New driveway.
Trenance has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
Trenance is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,606
Street avg £4,023
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2022Most recent
£370,000
+54.2%over 8 years21 July 2014
£240,000
+77.8%over 13 years25 May 2001
£135,000
+35.0%over 1 year1 October 1999
£100,000
+58.7%over 4 years16 June 1995
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9EL: £408,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU29 9RR
Tesco Express — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Midhurst Rother College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.