Get started1 June Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 11.7% above the 2024 sale price. A recent sale: £240,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 June Cottage has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 20 years.
1 June Cottage outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £3,228
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2024Most recent
£240,000
+12.9%over 4 years11 February 2020
£212,500
+37.1%over 6 years19 July 2013
£155,000
-1.9%over 6 years9 August 2006
£158,000
+12.9%over 2 years25 June 2004
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9EL: £408,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU29 9FG
Tesco Express — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Midhurst Rother College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.