Get startedHeather Bank is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 sits 111.4% above the 2004 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 37.2% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2024
Heather Bank has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 8 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 8 years.
Heather Bank is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,075
Street avg £4,231
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

31 August 2004Most recent
£220,000
+66.0%over 4 years26 May 2000
£132,500
+33.8%over 9 months13 August 1999
£99,000
+17.9%over 2 years18 September 1996
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9EL: £408,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU29 9AF
Tesco Express — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Midhurst Rother College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.