Get startedCountry View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 44.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Country View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 12 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 12 years.
Country View outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £4,092
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2014Most recent
£320,000
+14.3%over 8 years31 October 2006
£280,000
+19.7%over 2 years4 December 2003
£234,000
+75.9%over 1 year16 October 2002
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9EL: £408,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU29 9AF
Tesco Express — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Midhurst Rother College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.