Get started2 June Cottage is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in December 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 75.1% above the 2004 sale of £112,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 34.7% below the postcode norm. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 6 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 2 June Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £3,435
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

22 December 2004Most recent
£112,500
+139.4%over 5 years30 April 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9EL: £408,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU29 9FG
Tesco Express — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Midhurst Rother College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB