Get started1 The Coach House is a two-bedroom detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 21.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £308,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 The Coach House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 12 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 The Coach House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,802
Street avg £4,129
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2019Most recent
£308,000
+12.0%over 1 year15 September 2017
£275,000
+19.6%over 7 years6 November 2009
£230,000
+53.3%over 2 years26 February 2007
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9EL: £408,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU29 9JX
Tesco Express — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Midhurst Rother College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.