Get started5 Cowdray Road is a semi-detached house in Easebourne, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 59.1% above the 2010 sale of £237,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 24 EPCs).
5 Cowdray Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2020
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed replacement of existing single storey extension with a two storey extension at rear plus new enclosed front porch.
5 Cowdray Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 9 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 5 Cowdray Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,393
Street avg £2,798
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Fox Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

4 June 2010Most recent
£237,000
+282.3%over 9 years18 December 2000
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9BQ: £302,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB