Get startedLower House is a three-bedroom detached house in Easebourne, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £790,000 is 42.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
Lower House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2023
Planning history at Lower House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Reduce height by 2.5m, reduce widths (lateral prune) by 2m and crown thin by 10-15% on 1 no. Copper Beech tree (T6) subject to EB/78/00406/TPO.
Lower House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£553,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Lower House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,291
Street avg £4,241
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Crown raise up to 5m and thin mid to lower crown by 15-20% on eastern sector 1 no. Copper Beech tree (T6) subject to TPO/6/EB.
18 October 2013Most recent
£553,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9BE: £882,000 (2024–2021).
Byfield Dodsley Grove Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Sept 2024
Maples Dodsley Grove Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Aug 2024
Spring Cottage Dodsley Grove Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Oct 2022
Orchard Cottage Dodsley Grove Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Apr 2022
6 Dodsley Grove Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
GU29 9ST
Dodsley Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB