Get startedByfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Easebourne, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £999,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £882,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Byfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erect 1 no. outbuilding.
Byfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£999,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£882,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Byfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,727
Street avg £4,169
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

18 September 2024Most recent
£882,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9BE: £755,000 (2024–2020).
Maples Dodsley Grove Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Aug 2024
Spring Cottage Dodsley Grove Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Oct 2022
Orchard Cottage Dodsley Grove Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Apr 2022
6 Dodsley Grove Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Aug 2021
Merok Dodsley Grove Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU29 9QN
Dodsley Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB