Get startedHunsdon is a three-bedroom detached house in Easebourne, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 167.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 172 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £930,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on Hunsdon was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£936,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 28 years.
£930,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 28 years.
Hunsdon outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,407
Street avg £3,190
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing rear lean-to. New rear single storey ground floor extension. New first floor extension over rear existing rear single storey extension. Internal adaptations to suit.
16 August 2024Most recent
£930,000
+39.8%over 10 years29 July 2014
£665,000
+51.1%over 8 years23 May 2006
£440,000
+282.6%over 9 years16 August 1996
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9AZ: £600,000 (2025–2014).
High View Easebourne Lane Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Feb 2025
Crescent Lodge Easebourne Lane Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Sept 2024
Mint Cottage Easebourne Lane Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Dec 2022
2 Maida Villas Easebourne Lane Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Jan 2021
Meadow View Easebourne Lane Easebourne Midhurst
Sold May 2014
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
GU29 9ST
Easebourne Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.