Get started2 Maida Villas is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Easebourne, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £829,000 is 27.5% above the 2021 sale price. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £650,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Maida Villas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Maida Villas has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£829,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 25 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 25 years.
2 Maida Villas outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,202
Street avg £3,741
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£650,000
+54.8%over 14 years12 April 2006
£420,000
+200.1%over 8 years31 March 1998
£139,950
+74.9%over 2 years27 October 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9AZ: £600,000 (2025–2014).
High View Easebourne Lane Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Feb 2025
Crescent Lodge Easebourne Lane Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Sept 2024
Hunsdon Easebourne Lane Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Aug 2024
Mint Cottage Easebourne Lane Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Dec 2022
Meadow View Easebourne Lane Easebourne Midhurst
Sold May 2014
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
GU29 9QN
Easebourne Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.