Get startedOsborne Cottage is a detached house in Elsted, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £815,000 in March 2025. At 126 m² it sits well below the postcode median (203 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Osborne Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Osborne Cottage has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Installation of septic tank, replace existing steps with access track and summer house outbuilding.
Osborne Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£840,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£815,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, Osborne Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,468
Street avg £6,385
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 220 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Notification of intention to fell 1 no. Yew tree (quoted as T1).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 March 2025Most recent
£815,000
+23.5%over 5 years2 March 2020
£660,000
+55.3%over 16 years4 December 2003
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0LA: £900,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
GU29 0EZ
The Three Horseshoes — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Harting CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.