Get startedHazeldown House is a detached house in Elsted, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 399 m² (around 4295 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,663,000 is 36.6% above the 2020 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2020 for £1,950,000.
Hazeldown House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension and revised porch canopy. Vehicle access gates and kids play shelter. Fenestration changes to the rear.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£1,950,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

23 September 2020Most recent
£1,950,000
+80.6%over 14 years31 May 2006
£1,080,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0JT: £760,000 (2019–2006).
GU29 0FB
The Elsted Inn — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB