Get started16 Hurst Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Midhurst (GU29 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 290 m² (around 3122 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 290 m² the property is well over the postcode median (181 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,748,000 sits 58.2% above the 2007 sale of £1,105,000. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Hurst Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Hurst Park has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Reduce southern and eastern sectors by up to 2m and crown thin by 10% on 1no. Oak tree (T10). Fell 1 no. Scots Pine tree (T11). Crown thin by 10% on 1 no Oak tree (T12). All 3 no. trees subject to EB/03/00415/TPO.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£1,748,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 5 years.
£1,105,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 5 years.
16 Hurst Park outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,810
Street avg £4,763
Floor Area
290 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Reduce the length of the large forked branch growing at 2m on south-west side; major fork to be reduced back to upright growth above adjacent Cherry tree's secondary limb to be reduced by 3m to old wound on 1 no. Oak tree (T12) subject to EB/03/00415/TPO.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 October 2007Most recent
£1,105,000
-4.7%over 4 years10 February 2003
£1,160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0BP: £1,100,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
GU29 0ET
Wispers Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB