Get started17 Hurst Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Midhurst (GU29 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£607/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 218 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (181 m² median across 17 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Sold December 2023 for £1,425,000.
Retrospective planning permission for erection of 1.2 m high post and rail fencing to front of property and wooden gate to match existing fencing to adjoining properties and existing boundary.
17 Hurst Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£1,425,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
17 Hurst Park outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,537
Street avg £4,602
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.1dB

Fence to right hand side rear garden.
13 December 2023Most recent
£1,425,000
+77.0%over 18 years19 September 2005
£805,000
+12.4%over 2 years28 November 2002
£716,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0BP: £1,000,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
GU29 0ET
Wispers Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.