Get startedSpare Time Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6QL). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 is 28.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Spare Time Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2026
Spare Time Cottage saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 9 years.
£419,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 9 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

7 October 2016Most recent
£419,000
+33.0%over 4 years25 November 2011
£315,000
+5.7%over 3 years17 December 2007
£298,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6QL: £200,000 (2024–2013).
Marlborough House Flat 1 Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold Oct 2024
The Old Post Office Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold May 2021
Quintonville Top Flat Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold Mar 2020
Marlborough House Flat 2 Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold Jul 2015
Marlborough House Flat 3 Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold May 2013
GU26 6LN
Beacon Hill Community School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.