Get started11 Chestnut Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 is 49.4% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
11 Chestnut Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2019
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
11 Chestnut Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 12 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Chestnut Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,205
Street avg £4,110
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

6 October 2009Most recent
£340,000
+36.5%over 7 years3 January 2002
£249,000
+154.0%over 4 years30 May 1997
£98,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6LN: £455,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
GU26 6ST
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.