Get startedGable Cottage is a detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £700,000.
Price for Gable Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£676,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

24 September 2025Most recent
£700,000
+122.2%over 20 years25 May 2005
£315,000
+142.3%over 1 year21 May 2004
£130,000
-46.9%over 7 months21 October 2003
£245,000
+140.2%over 6 years19 May 1997
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6JU: £210,000 (2009–1995).
GU26 6LN
Closest school
0.9 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.