Get startedEdinburgh House is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 38.4% below the postcode norm. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £325,000 in July 2024.
Edinburgh House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 29 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 29 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2024Most recent
£325,000
+8.4%over 7 years20 December 2016
£299,950
+42.8%over 9 years19 April 2007
£210,000
+40.0%over 5 years8 February 2002
£149,950
+84.6%over 6 years20 October 1995
£81,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6HQ: £460,000 (2024–2019).
GU26 6GG
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.