Get startedFarriers is a detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £900,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Farriers's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£982,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2022Most recent
£900,000
+201.0%over 22 years2 March 2000
£299,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in GU26 6DZ: £617,500 (2021–1999).
Waggoners Wells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB