Get startedLadygate Cottage is a detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £638,000 sits 59.5% above the 2008 sale of £400,000. At 112 m² it sits well below the postcode median (217 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2022
Latest sale on Ladygate Cottage was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 2 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 2 years.
Ladygate Cottage is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £4,616
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 235 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

6 October 2008Most recent
£400,000
+33.3%over 2 years5 September 2006
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6DR: £1,050,000 (2025–2004).
Dragons Gate Ladygate Drive Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jan 2025
The Glade Ladygate Drive Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Oct 2023
Mallorn Ladygate Drive Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2009
Ludshott House Ladygate Drive Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jul 2006
Woodside Ladygate Drive Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Mar 2000
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
GU26 6LN
Waggoners Wells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.