Get startedKingswood Chase is a six-bedroom detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 386 m² (around 4157 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and attached land beyond the plot.
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 386 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,868,000 sits 100.9% above the 2004 sale of £930,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 42.4% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
Kingswood Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of a dwelling following demolition of existing dwelling and store.
Latest sale on Kingswood Chase was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,868,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£930,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Kingswood Chase outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,408
Street avg £4,990
Floor Area
386 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application under section 73 to vary condition 3 of wa/2016/2147 (bat survey and mitigation plan) toallow a change in the mitigation plan for the brown long-eared bats (as amplified by additional eps mitigation licence details received 21/06/2017).
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 July 2004Most recent
£930,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6DQ: £570,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
GU26 6FQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB