Get startedPastures is a detached house in Bramshott Chase, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,638,000 is 21.3% above the 2021 sale price. Sold November 2021 for £1,350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 203 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 3 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
A recent planning application at Pastures was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of a dwelling and shed following demolition of existing dwelling and outbuildings (revision of wa/2020/1523).
Pastures has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£1,350,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for Pastures runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 129 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Woolmer Hill School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Erection of replacement dwelling and shed following demolition of existing dwelling and garaging (as amplified by email received 10/11/2020 and email and street scene received 02/02/2021).
25 November 2021Most recent
£1,350,000
+43.9%over 1 year15 July 2020
£938,000
+95.4%over 11 years23 April 2009
£480,000
+33.3%over 10 years27 August 1998
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6DD: £900,000 (2024–2014).
Jays Upper Hammer Lane Bramshott Chase Hindhead
Sold May 2024
White Gates Upper Hammer Lane Bramshott Chase Hindhead
Sold May 2023
Glenvale Upper Hammer Lane Bramshott Chase Hindhead
Sold May 2022
Laurel Lodge Upper Hammer Lane Bramshott Chase Hindhead
Sold Apr 2022
Tecoma Upper Hammer Lane Bramshott Chase Hindhead
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
GU26 6FQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolmer Hill School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.