Get startedRidgecombe is a six-bedroom detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 338 m² (around 3638 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,597,000 is 24.8% above the 2017 sale price. At 338 m² the property is well over the postcode median (196 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017).
Ridgecombe's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£1,597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£1,280,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for Ridgecombe lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,787
Street avg £4,341
Floor Area
338 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lion Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Erection of extension and alterations following demolition of existing conservatory.
Certificate of lawfulness under section 192 for erection of two single storey extensions and alterations to elevation following demolition of existing conservatory extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 June 2017Most recent
£1,280,000
+104.8%over 19 years16 March 1998
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6BA: £693,920 (2024–1999).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
GU26 6FQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Shottermill Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.