Get started35 London Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6AB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 117 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 8 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £644,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £580,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 35 London Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
85 (B)
Street avg 75 (C)
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

6 January 2022Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6AB: £175,000 (2023–2004).
GU26 6LN
Royal Parade — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB